Current Board of Directors

2016-2018 AER Board of Directors

Officers

President: Joe Catavero, [email protected], New York Chapter
President-Elect: Janie Blome, [email protected], Kentucky Chapter
Past President: Christy Shepard, [email protected], Texas Chapter
Secretary: Laura Bozeman, [email protected], Northeast Chapter
Treasurer: Jennifer Wheeler, [email protected], Arizona Chapter

Division Representatives

Related Services: Olga Overbury, [email protected], Northeast Chapter
Administration & Leadership, Psychosocial Services., Information & Technology, Low Vision, & Personnel Prep, International Services and Global Issues, Physical Activity and Recreation

Adult Services: Neva Fairchild, [email protected], Texas Chapter
Rehab Counseling & Employment Services, Vision Rehabilitation Therapy, & Division on Aging

Instructional Services: Jill Brown, [email protected], Texas Chapter
Multiple Disabilities and Deafblind, Infant & Preschool, Education Curriculum, & Itinerant Personnel

Large Divisions Representative: Justin T. Kaiser, [email protected], Orientation & Mobility, South Carolina Chapter

District Representatives

District 1 Representative: Rajiv Panikkar, [email protected], Arizona Chapter
AK, AB, AZ, BC, CO, HI, NO (Northern CA), NM, NT, NV, OR, SO (Southern CA), UT, WA, Northern Rockies (ID, MT, WY), YT

District 2 Representative: Renee Miller, [email protected], Oklahoma Chapter
AR, DK (North and South), IA, KS, LA, MB, MO, OK, SK, TX

District 3 Representative: Collette Bauman, [email protected], Michigan Chapter
IL, IN, MI, MN, ON, WI

District 4 Representative: John McMahon, [email protected], Northeast Chapter
Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NB, NF, NH, NS, PEI, QC, RI, VT), NY

District 5 Representative: Tamara Greenwood, [email protected], Georgia Chapter
AL, FL, GA, KY, MS, NC, PR, SC, TN

District 6 Representative: Kimberly Coleman, [email protected], Virginia Chapter
DC/MD, NJ, OH, Penn-Del (PA, DE), VI, VA, WV

Additional Representatives

Council of Chapter Presidents Representative: Amy Campbell, [email protected], North Carolina Chapter
Council of Division Chairs Representative: Jill Brown, [email protected], Texas Chapter
Canadian Representative: Carole Williams, [email protected], Ontario Chapter
Student Representative: Kristi Probst, [email protected], Illinois Chapter