Previous AER Award Recipients

Alfred Allen Award
2020Frances Kelley
2018Margaret Cleary
2016   Linda Lyle
2014   Ed Mullen
2012   Patricia Leader
2008   Charla Rose Houston
2006   Jim Allan
2004   Eugene A. Bourquin
2002   B. J. LeJeune
2000   Donna Iszler
1998   Judy Hurst
1996   David Loux
1994   Juliet Bindt Esterly
1992   Cay Holbrook
1990   Robert Brasher
1988   David Manzer
1986   Nancy Akeson
1984   Lowell Legge
1983   Stanley Suterko
1982   Lila Lampkin
1981   Louise Cowan
1979   John Linville
1975   C. Warren Bledsoe
1973   J. Kenneth Cozier
1971   O. F. Wise
1969   Sidney E. Pollack
1968   Elizabeth Rusk
1967   Jenny Beck
1966   Howard Liechty
1965   Sophy Forward
1964   Howard T. Jones
1963   Victoria Hackett
1962   Annie B. Johnson
1961   Mary Helen Erker
1960   Eleanor M. Ingram
1958  
 
Marian Held
Mary K. Bauman Award
2020Michael J. Bina
2018Cay Holbrook
2016   Dr. Tuck Tinsley
2014   Sharon Sacks
2012   Kay A. Ferrell
2010   Sandra Lewis
2008   Diane P. Wormsley
2006   Anne Corn
2004   Kathleen M. Huebner
2002   Susan Jay Spungin
2000   Philip H. Hatlen
1998   Mary Nelle McLennan
1996   Jane N. Erin
1994   William H. English
1992   John Ed Chiles
1990   J. Max Woolly
1988   Georgie Lee Able
1986   Elinor Long
1984   Josephine Taylor
1982  
 
Mary K. Bauman
Warren Bledsoe Award
2020Tiffany Wild
2018Deborah Hatton
2016  Dr. Lauren Lieberman, Paul Ponchillia, & Susan Ponchillia
2014   Kay A. Ferrell
2012   Elizabeth Dennison
2010   Natalie Hilzen
2008   Christine Roman-Lantzy
Special Recognition Award:  Mary Nelle McLennan
2006   Journal of Vision Impairment and Blindness
2004   Marianne Riggio
2002   Dr. M. Cay Holbrook & Alan Koenig
2000   Millie Smith, Nancy Levack, Diane P. Wormsley & Frances Mary D’Andrea
1998   Susan & Paul Ponchillia
1996   Kathleen Huebner, Jeanne Glidden Prickett, Theresa Rafalowski Welch, & Elga Joffee
1994   Dona Sauerburger
Special Recognition Award:  Mary Ellen Mulholland
1992   Dean Tuttle
Special Recognition Award:  Berthold Lowenfeld
1990   William Graves & Michael Orlansky
1988   Michael Bina & Geraldine Scholl
1986   David Warren
1984   Randall Jose
1983   William Silverman
1982   Joseph Lash & George Mallinson
1981   Bruce Blasch & Richard Welsh
1979 
  
Richard Kinney
Douglas C. MacFarland Award
2020Brian Charlson
2018Barbary McCarthy
2016   Cliff Olstrom
2014   No Award Given
2012   Vernon Metcalf
2010   Eileen Siffermann
2008   Gala S. Brooks
2006 
  
Robert J. Winn
John H. McAulay Award
2020Michele McDonnall
2018Timothy Hindman
2016  Dr. John Mascia
2014   Margaret E. Cleary
2012   Kathleen Gallagher
2008   Adele L. Crudden
2006   Anthony Candela
2004   Chuck Young
2002   Karen Wolffe
2000   Gil Johnson
1998   Robert Hanye
1996   James Kesteloot
1994   John Maxson
1992   Gerald Miller
1990   George Sippi
1988   NIB-GCWB (Special)
1986   Mary Ann Roscoe
1984   Judy Lloyd
1983   Dan Hernandez
1982   Carl McCoy
1981   Hugh Russell
1979   Donald Blasch
1977   Robert J. Prause
1975   Thomas Dickey
1973   Nicholas Williams
1971   Harold Richterman
1969   Louis Vieceli
1967   Arthur Vorhees
1966   George Magers
1962   Griffin H. Eastin
1961   Octave J. Bourgeois
1960   John B. Raithed
1959 
  
Fred Gissoni
Ambrose M. Shotwell Award
2020Rodney J. Kossick
2018Carl R. Augusto
2016   Gale Watson
2014   Karen E. Wolffe
2012   Chuck Huss
2010   Michael Bina
Special Recognition Award:  Steven Barrett
2008   Kathleen Mary Huebner
2006   Kenneth Rosenthal
2004   William Wiener
2002   Dr. Euclid J. Herie
2000   William Ferrell
1998   Stanley Suterko
1996   Richard Welsh
1994   Russell C. Williams
1992   William F. Gallagher
1990   Warren Bledsoe
1988   Dr. Alfred Rosenbloom
1986   Irvine Schloss
1984   Natalie Barraga
1983   Louis Vieceli
1982   Harold Richterman
1981   Donald Blasch
1979   Ross C. Purse
1977   Douglas C. MacFarland
1975   Roy Kumpe
1973   Robert S. Bray
1971   Arthur McGill
1969   Louis J. Rives
1968   George Werntz
1967   Jansen Noyes
1966   Henry A. Wood
1965   Berthold Lowenfeld
1964   George Keane
1963   Judge Sam Cathey
1962   Lon E. Alsup
1961   Francis J. Cummings
1960   Philip Harrison
1959   Lee S. Johnston
1958   Francis Iberardi
1957   J. Robert  Atkinson
1956   Maurice I. Tynan
1955   Peter J. Salmon
1954   Stetson K. Ryan
1953   L. L. Watts
1952   Col. E. A. Baker
1951   Helen Keller
1950   Mary Dranga Campbell
1949   Joseph Clunk
1948   Dr. Newell Perry
1947   Florence Bichard
1945   Dr. Edward E. Allen
1943   Cobrun L. Broun
1941   M. C. Migel
1939
   
Charles W. Holmes & H.R. Latimer
Richard L. Welsh Award
2018Tiffany Wild
2016
   
Joseph P. Helm
AER Outstanding Chapter Award
2020Pennsylvania/Delaware Chapter
2018Wisconsin Chapter
2016   Nebraska Chapter
2014   Pacific Northwest Chapter
2012   Virginia Chapter
2010   Pennsylvania/Delaware Chapter, Ohio Chapter, Illinois Chapter
2008   Northeast Chapter
2006   Ontario Chapter
2004   No Award Given
2002   No Award Given
2000   Kentucky Chapter
1996   Illinois Chapter
1994   Arkansas Chapter
1992   Northeast Chapter
1990   Mississippi Chapter
1986   Texas Chapter
1984   Northern California Chapter
1982   Alabama Chapter, New York Chapter
1981   Ohio Chapter
1979   North Carolina Chapter
1977   Pennsylvania/Delaware Chapter
1975   Texas Chapter
1973 
  
Oklahoma Chapter